Dietary Supplement Label Database

Ferrous Sulfate 325 mg

On market
Photo of the Marlex Pharmaceuticals Ferrous Sulfate 325 mg label
Photo of the label, from the NIH's original record · Open full size ↗
Supplement Facts
Serving Size 1 Tablet(s)
Servings Per Container 100
Amount Per Serving% Daily Value
Iron (as as dried Ferrous Sulfate)65 mg361%
Sodium0.83 mg
Calcium11.04 mg
Magnesium0.21 mg
Potassium0.006 mg

Other ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate Dihydrate, Anhydrous Lactose, Hypromellose Phthalate, Croscarmellose Sodium, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Triacetin, FD&C Red #40 Aluminum Lake, Silicon Dioxide, Colloidal, Titanium Dioxide, Hypromellose, Mineral Oil

% Daily Values for: Adults and children 4 or more years of age.

Where this label comes from

An original label of the NIH's Dietary Supplement Label Database, entered there on 19 November 2021, shown here as it was entered. The NIH's record · picture of the label (PDF)

General information

Product name
Ferrous Sulfate 325 mg
Brand
Marlex Pharmaceuticals
Barcode (UPC)
3 10135 16101 0
Net contents
100 Tablet(s)
Market status
On market
DSLD ID
263374

Classification

Supplement form
Tablet or Pill
Product type
Mineral
Claim types on the label
Nutrient, All Other
Intended for
Adult (18 - 50 Years)

Label statements

FDA Statement of Identity: Dietary Supplement

Formula: Contains: (5 Grains)

Precautions: Pregnant or Nursing or Prescription Medications: Warnings: Since oral iron products interfere with absorption of oral tetracycline antibiotics, these products should not be taken within two hours of each other.

Precautions: All Other: Iron-containing products may cause constipation or diarrhea.

Precautions: Pregnant or Nursing or Prescription Medications: As with any dietary supplement, if you are pregnant or nursing a baby, seek advice of a health professional before using this product.

Precautions: Children: Warning: Accidental overdose of iron-containing products is a leading cause of fatal poisoning in children under 6. Keep this product out of reach of children. In case of accidental overdose, call a doctor or poison control center immediately.

Directions: Directions: Age - Dosage Adults and children 12 years of age and over - Take one tablet daily, preferably after a meal, or as directed by a physician. Children under 12 years of age - Consult a physician. Do not chew or crush tablet.

Storage: Other information: - Store in a cool, dry place at controlled temperature 15-30 degrees C (59-86 degrees F) - Protect from moisture - Store in original container for better identification

Directions: - Use by expiration date on package

Formula: Contains: Contains the following: - Sodium: 0.83 mg per tablet - Calcium: 11.04 mg per tablet - Magnesium: 0.21 mg per tablet - Potassium: 0.006 mg per tablet

Brand information

Manufactured for/Distributed by: Marlex Pharmaceuticals, Inc., New Castle, DE

More labels from Marlex Pharmaceuticals

Every Marlex Pharmaceuticals label ›

Labels only: each label is shown as printed on the bottle, with no grades, rankings or advice. A label in this database is not an endorsement of the product. Read the label on the bottle you buy: makers change their formulas. Reverse Age Lab is not affiliated with, or endorsed by, the National Institutes of Health or its Office of Dietary Supplements. The original labels come from the NIH’s public-domain data; the labels since are read by us. Search the Dietary Supplement Label Database.