Dietary Supplement Label Database

MVC-Fluoride 0.25 mg

On market
Photo of the Sancilio & Company MVC-Fluoride 0.25 mg label
Photo of the label, from the NIH's original record · Open full size ↗
Supplement Facts
Serving Size 1 Tablet(s)
Amount Per Serving% Daily Value
Vitamin A (as as Vitamin A Palmitate)Vitamin A (Form: as Vitamin A Palmitate)2,500 IU
Vitamin C60 mg
Vitamin D400 IU
Vitamin E15 IU
Thiamine1.05 mg
Riboflavin1.2 mg
Niacin13.5 mg
Vitamin B61.05 mg
Folate (as Folic Acid)0.3 mg
Vitamin B124.5 mg
Fluoride (as as Sodium Fluoride)Fluoride (Form: as Sodium Fluoride Note: Each Multivitamin with 0.25 mg Fluoride Tablet contains 0.25 mg Fluoride from 0.22 mg Sodium Fluoride (NaF))0.25 mg

Other ingredients: Xylitol, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Mannitol, Talc, Magnesium Stearate, Sucralose, natural Fruit Flavor, Citric Acid

% Daily Values for: Adults and children 4 or more years of age.

Where this label comes from

An original label of the NIH's Dietary Supplement Label Database, entered there on 24 December 2013, shown here as it was entered. The NIH's record

General information

Product name
MVC-Fluoride 0.25 mg
Brand
Sancilio & Company
Barcode (UPC)
Not printed
Net contents
90 Tablet(s)
Market status
On market
DSLD ID
28211

Classification

Supplement form
Tablet or Pill
Product type
Other Combinations
Claim types on the label
Nutrient, All Other, Structure/Function
Intended for
Adult (18 - 50 Years), Gluten Free, Sugar Free

Label statements

Formula: Contains: Multivitamin with Fluoride Chewable Tablets

Formulation: Does NOT Contain: NO DYES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS OR SUGAR SACCHARIN AND GLUTEN FREE

Formula: Contains: CONTAINS XYLITOL

Formula: Contains: Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength Xylitol Cellulose, Microcrystalline Mannitol Talc Magnesium Stearate Talc Sucralose Citric Acid Monohydrate

Formula: Contains: MVC-FLUORIDE (sodium fluoride, vitamin a, ascorbic acid, vitamin d, alpha-tocopherol, thiamine, riboflavin, niacin, pyridoxine, folic acid, and cyanocobalamin) tablet, chewable [Sancilio & Company Inc.]

Formula: Contains: Active Ingredients/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength Sodium Fluoride (Fluoride Ion) Sodium Fluoride 0.25 mg Vitamin A (Vitamin A) Vitamin A 2500 [IU] Ascorbic Acid (Ascorbic Acid) Ascorbic Acid 60 mg Vitamin D (Vitamin D) Vitamin D 400 [IU] Alpha-Tocopherol (Alpha-Tocopherol) Alpha-Tocopherol 15 [IU] Thiamine (Thiamine) Thiamine 1.05 mg Riboflavin (Riboflavin) Riboflavin 1.2 mg Niacin (Niacin) Niacin 13.5 mg Pyridoxine (Pyridoxine) Pyridoxine 1.05 mg Folic Acid (Folic Acid) Folic Acid 0.3 mg Cyanocobalamin (Cyanocobalamin) Cyanocobalamin 4.5 mg

Precautions: All Other: DO NOT USE IF FOIL SEAL UNDER CAP IS BROKEN OR MISSING

Directions: Directions: USE AS DIRECTED BY YOUR PHYSICIAN.

Precautions: Allergies: Caution: Do not use this product if you are allergic to any of the ingredients.

Precautions: All Other: Take this product at least 2 hours before or after taking any products containing calcium (including milk, yogurt, other dairy products) or aluminum/magnesium hydroxide (e.g., certain antacids/laxatives). Prolonged daily ingestion of excessive fluoride may result in varying degrees of dental fluorosis. Account for all daily sources of fluoride intake.

Precautions: Children: WARNING: KEEP THIS AND ALL MEDICATIONS OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN.

Precautions: Children: TABLET SHOULD BE CHEWED. THIS PRODUCT, AS WITH ALL CHEWABLE TABLETS, IS NOT RECOMMENDED FOR CHILDREN UNDER AGE 4 DUE TO RISK OF CHOCKING.

Precautions: Allergies: CONTAINS XYLITOL

Storage: Storage: Store in a cool, dry place at room temperature 20(0) - 25(0)C (68(0) - 77(0)F) away from heat and sunlight. Store in original container.

Precautions: All Other: IF OVERDOSE IS SUSPECTED, SEEK PROFESSIONAL ASSISTANCE OR CONTACT A POISON CONTROL CENTER IMMEDIATLEY 1-800-222-1222

Brand information

Manufactured by: Sancilio & Co., Inc., Riviera Beach, FL, USA

Labels only: each label is shown as printed on the bottle, with no grades, rankings or advice. A label in this database is not an endorsement of the product. Read the label on the bottle you buy: makers change their formulas. Reverse Age Lab is not affiliated with, or endorsed by, the National Institutes of Health or its Office of Dietary Supplements. The original labels come from the NIH’s public-domain data; the labels since are read by us. Search the Dietary Supplement Label Database.