Dietary Supplement Label Database

Sense For Cholesterol

On market
Photo of the Sense Sense For Cholesterol label
Photo of the label, from the NIH's original record · Open full size ↗
Supplement Facts
Serving Size 2-4 Capsule(s)
Amount Per Serving% Daily Value
Vitamin D32.5 mcg50%
Vitamin C40 mg50%
Vitamin B15.5 mg500%
Vitamin B20.7 mg50%
Niacin8 mg50%
Vitamin B60.7 mg50%
Folic Acid100 mcg50%
Vitamin B121.25 mcg50%
Biotin25 mcg50%
Pantothenic Acid3 mg50%
Magnesium37.5 mg10%
Iron2.1 mg15%
Zinc5 mg50%
Copper0.5 mg50%
Manganese2 mg100%
Selenium27.5 mcg50%
Chromium20 mcg50%
Choline85 mg†
Plant Sterols800 mg†
* Recommended Daily Allowance
† Daily Value not established.

Other ingredients: Plant Sterols, Magnesium, Choline, Vitamin C, Zinc, Iron, Niacin, Manganese, Vitamin B1, Selenium, Pantothenic Acid, Copper, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2, Chromium, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12, Capsule Shell

% Daily Values for: Adults and children 4 or more years of age.

Where this label comes from

An original label of the NIH's Dietary Supplement Label Database, entered there on 25 January 2018, shown here as it was entered. The NIH's record

General information

Product name
Sense For Cholesterol
Brand
Sense
Barcode (UPC)
0 716670 522505
Net contents
60 Capsule(s)
Market status
On market
DSLD ID
81163

Classification

Supplement form
Capsule
Product type
Other Combinations
Claim types on the label
All Other
Intended for
Vegetarian, Adult (18 - 50 Years), Kosher, Halal, Gluten Free, Dairy Free

Label statements

Formulation: Does NOT Contain: No artificial flavours or sweeteners, no preservatives, no fillers. No milk, no lactose, no soya, no gluten, no wheat, no fish, no porcine.

Directions: Directions For Use: Adults 2-4 capsules daily with food. Cholesterol reduction claim arises with 4 capsules taken daily. Do not exceed recommended daily intake, unless advised by a healthcare practitioner.

Precautions: All Other: Do not exceed recommended daily intake, unless advised by a healthcare practitioner. Total dietary intake of plant sterols from foods and food supplements should not exceed 3g per day. This product is not intended for people who do not need to control their blood cholesterol levels.

Precautions: All Other: Food Supplement Food supplements must not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet and a healthy lifestyle.

Precautions: Pregnant or Nursing or Prescription Medications: If you are pregnant, breastfeeding or under medical supervision please consult a doctor before use.

Precautions: Children: Keep out of reach of children

Storage: Store in a cool dry place

Precautions: All Other: Do not exceed recommended daily intake, unless advised by a healthcare practitioner.

Formula: Contains: Lowers cholesterol and contributes to normal cholesterol levels thanks to plant sterols. Contributes to normal fat metabolism thanks to choline and zinc. Supports heart health thanks to vitamin B1. Helps against oxidative stress thanks to vitamin B2, vitamin C, copper, manganese, selenium Contributes to normal blood glucose levels thanks to chromium.

FDA Statement of Identity: Food Supplement

Precautions: Pregnant or Nursing or Prescription Medications: If you are hypersensitive to vitamins, pregnant, breastfeeding or under medical supervision please consult a doctor before use.

Formula: Contains: Active Ingredients per: 2 capsules ~ SP ~ SP %RDA Vitamin D3 2.5 mcg 50% Vitamin C 40 mg 50% Vitamin B1 0.55 mg 50% Vitamin B2 0.7 mg 50% Niacin 8 mg 50% Vitamin B6 0.7 mg 50% Folic Acid 100 mcg 50% Vitamin B12 1.25 mcg 50% Biotin 25 mcg 50% Pantothenic Acid 3 mg 50% Magnesium 37.5 mg 10% Iron 2.1 mg 15% Zinc 5 mg 50% Copper 0.5 mg 50% Manganese 1 mg 50% Selenium 27.5 mcg 50% Chromium 20 mcg 50% Choline Plant sterols

Brand information

Carefully Manufactured in the UK using GMP quality standards by: Sense Products Limited, London W1D3JB

Labels only: each label is shown as printed on the bottle, with no grades, rankings or advice. A label in this database is not an endorsement of the product. Read the label on the bottle you buy: makers change their formulas. Reverse Age Lab is not affiliated with, or endorsed by, the National Institutes of Health or its Office of Dietary Supplements. The original labels come from the NIH’s public-domain data; the labels since are read by us. Search the Dietary Supplement Label Database.